goingon
Sports Scores - Tuesday, April 23rd, 2019
Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Tuesday April 23rd, 2019:

MLB:
Tigers (10-11) 7, Red Sox (9-14) 4 F/G1
Tigers (11-11) 4, Red Sox (9-15) 2 F/G2
Marlins (7-16) 3, Indians (12-10) 1
Reds (9-13) 7, Braves (6-17) 6
Pirates (13-8) 2, D-Backs (12-12) 1
Orioles (8-17) 9, White Sox (10-12) 1
Giants (10-14) 7, Blue Jays (11-13) 6
Rays (16-8) 5, Royals (7-17) 2
Mets (13-10) 9, Phillies (11-12) 0
Cardinals (14-9) 4, Brewers (13-12) 3
Cubs (11-10) 7, Dodgers (15-10) 2
Astros (14-9) 10, Twins (13-8) 4
Nationals (11-11) 6, Rockies (10-14) 3
Yankees (13-10) 7, Angels (9-15) 5
Athletics (13-13) 11, Rangers (12-10) 5
Padres (13-11) 6, Mariners (16-10) 3

IL:
Iron Pigs (13-4) 9, Red Sox (7-10) 4
Railriders (9-7) 8, Red Wings (6-12) 1
Clippers (12-6) 11, Tides (7-12) 7
Mets (12-7) 2, Bisons (4-11) 0
Bulls (7-10) 9, Bats (8-11) 2
Knights (13-6) 11, Mud Hens (6-11) 9 F/10
Stripers (9-9) 5, Indians (10-7) 2

Midwest League:
Tincaps (10-8) 8, Hot Rods (10-9) 7
Timber Rattlers (7-9) 9, Kernels (8-9) 0 F/G1
Kernels (9-9) 7, Timber Rattlers (7-10) 6 F/G2
Lumber Kings (9-8) 5, Snappers (7-10) 4
River Bandits (9-8) 8, Chiefs (6-12) 0
Lugnuts (10-8) 6, Cubs (9-9) 5
Whitecaps (8-9) 4, Loons (7-11) 3
Dragons (7-11) 7, Captains (11-7) 4
Cougars (12-7) 4, Bees (11-8) 0

NBA Playoffs
Raptors 115, Magic 96 (TOR wins 4-1)
76ers 122, Nets 100 (PHI wins 4-1) (PHI vs. TOR in Rd. 2)
Nuggets 108, Spurs 90 (DEN leads 3-2)
Trail Blazers 118, Thunder 115 (POR wins 4-1) (POR vs. DEN/SA Rd. 2)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs Game 7:
Bruins 5, Maple Leafs 1 (BOS wins 4-3, BOS vs. CBJ Rd. 2; Gm. 1 Thu. @ BOS)
Sharks 5, Golden Knights 4 F/OT (SJ wins 4-3, SJ vs. COL Rd. 2; Gm. 1 Thu. @ COL)

ECHL:
Growlers 3, Beast 2 F/OT (NFL wins 4-2; NFL vs. MAN)
Cyclones 4, Wings 0 (CIN wins 4-2)
Walleye 4, Komets 1 (TOL wins 4-2; TOL vs. CIN)
Oilers 4, Mavericks 2 (Series tied 3-3)

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Creighton 2, Nebraska 1
Indiana 9, Ball State 3
Iowa 5, Milwaukee 4
Maryland 10, VCU 5
Michigan State 10, Oakland 2
Penn State at West Virginia, Ccd.
Purdue 10, Chicago State 1
Rutgers 8, Columbia 5

MAC:
Wright State 8, Bowling Green 5
Toledo 10, Dayton 9
Davenport 26, Central Michigan 19
Illinois State 10, Northern Illinois 2
Xavier 13, Miami, OH 4

Summit:
Kansas State 9, Omaha 2
North Dakota State 11, Dakota State 0
Oral Roberts at Oklahoma State, Ccd.
South Dakota State 11, Sioux Falls 7
SIU-Edwardsville 15, Western Illinois 2

HCAC:
Defiance 13, Capital 7
Manchester 3, Bluffton 1 F/G1
Manchester 18, Bluffton 9 F/G2
DePauw 6, Earlham 2
Franklin 3, St. Francis, IN 0 F/G1
Franklin 10, St. Francis, IN 3 F/G2
Hanover 10, Transylvania 9 F/G1
Transylvania 10, Hanover 9 F/G2

NCAA Softball:
B1G:
Michigan 16, Michigan State 1
Nebraska 9, South Dakota 2
Northwestern 8, Illinois 0 F/G1
Northwestern 4, Illinois 2 F/G2
Rutgers 4, Maryland 1 F/G1
Rutgers 7, Maryland 6 F/G2

MAC:
Bowling Green 4, Wright State 2 F/G1
Bowling Green 10, Wright State 4 F/G2
Akron 5, Robert Morris 3 F/G1
Akron 12, Robert Morris 3 F/G2
Ball State 3, Butler 2

Summit:
South Dakota State 8, Creighton 7 F/8
South Dakota State 1, Creighton 0

HCAC:
Alma 16, Manchester 10 F/G1
Alma 9, Manchester 1 F/G2
Transylvania 2, Franklin 0 F/G1
Transylvania 8, Franklin 5 F/G2

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 13, Celina 8
Elida 2, St. Marys 1
Shawnee 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Van Wert 11, Kenton 2
Wapakoneta 7, Bath 0

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arlington 7, Arcadia 6

Buckeye Border Conference:
Edon 12, Pettisville 1
Montpelier 5, Hilltop 4 F/9
North Central 11, Fayette 1

Green Meadows Conference:
Antwerp 6, Wayne Trace 3
Fairview 10, Ayersville 0
Hicksville 3, Edgerton 2
Tinora 10, Holgate 0

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 26, New Knoxville 0 F/5
Marion Local 8, Fort Recovery 1
New Bremen 12, Delphos St. John's 2
St. Henry 4, Parkway 1
Versailles 8, Minster 7 F/8

Northwest Central Conference:
Elgin 9, USV 2
Hardin Northern 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 2
Lehman Catholic 15, Perry 6

Putnam County League:
Fort Jennings 11, Pandora-Gilboa 0
Kalida 4, Leipsic 0
Miller City 5, Columbus Grove 4
Ottoville 11, Continental 2

Non-Conference:
Archbold 16, Paulding 0
Bryan 1, Anthony Wayne 0
Cory-Rawson 13, Bluffton 2
Hopewell-Loudon 13, Lakota 11
Lake 5, Edgerton 0
Liberty-Benton 13, Allen East 5
Patrick Henry 13, McComb 2 F/5
Springfield Northwestern 25, Riverside 2
Stryker 17, Delta 12

Softball:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 20, Celina 7
Bath 10, Wapakoneta 0
Shawnee 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
St. Marys 6, Elida 4
Van Wert 13, Kenton 0 F/5

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arcadia 3, Arlington 2

Buckeye Border Conference:
Edon 21, Pettisville 2
Hilltop 7, Montpelier 4
North Central 19, Fayette 1

Green Meadows Conference:
Edgerton 4, Hicksville 2
Fairview 6, Ayersville 2
Tinora 22, Holgate 6
Wayne Trace 1, Antwerp 0

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Fort Recovery 10, Marion Local 1
Minster 6, Versailles 0
Parkway 10, St. Henry 5

Northwest Central Conference:
Hardin Northern 21, Waynesfield-Goshen 3
Elgin 30, USV 0 F/5
Lehman Catholic 7, Perry 3

Putnam County League:
Continental 26, Ottoville 18
Leipsic 6, Kalida 3
Miller City 14, Columbus Grove 13

Non-Conference:
Allen East 19, Liberty-Benton 9
Archbold 11, Paulding 10 F/8
Bryan 11, North Baltimore 1
Bluffton 10, Cory-Rawson 0 F/5
Coldwater 10, LCC 7
Delta 18, Stryker 6
Hopewell-Loudon 14, Lakota 1 F/5
Patrick Henry 14, McComb 3 F/5
Riverside 14, Russia 10
Wauseon 13, Toledo St. Ursula 3

Boys Tennis:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 5, Celina 0
St. Marys 3, Elida 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Shawnee 0
Van Wert 5, Kenton 0
Wapakoneta 5, Bath 0

Three Rivers Athletic Conference
Findlay 5, Lima Senior 0

Non-Conference:
Ada 5, Bluffton 0
Wauseon 3, Archbold 2

Boys Track:
Elida 66, Defiance 64 ½, Kenton 44 ½
Evergreen 61 ½, Bryan 54 ½, Delta 40
Fremont Ross 90 1/3, Toledo St. Francis 44 2/3
Lima Senior 81, Waynesfield-Goshen 74, Wapakoneta 49
Minster 146, Parkway 58, LCC 41, Troy Christian 5
Marion Local 95 ½, Coldwater 75, Russia 45 ½, St. Henry 39
Ottawa-Glandorf 109, Leipsic 28
Richwood North Union 116, Cardington-Lincoln 46 ½, Vanlue 40, Ridgemont 27 ½
Shawnee 74 ½, Celina 58, St. Marys 42 ½
Spencerville 78 ½, Perry 61, Kalida 59, Delphos St. John's 53 ½
Wayne Trace 85, Holgate 66, Ayersville 60, Continental 34

Stillwater Invitational at Versailles
1. Greenville 164
2. Newton 124
3. Versailles 113
4. Arcanum 79
5. Ansonia 75

Girls Track:
Elida 67 ½, Defiance 67, Kenton 40 ½
Ayersville 92 ½, Wayne Trace 68 ½, Holgate 55, Continental 27
Delta 64, Bryan 58, Evergreen 31
Fremont Ross 93, St. Ursula 43
Marion Local 94 ½, Coldwater 94 ½, Russia 45 ½, St. Henry 26 ½
Minster 108, Parkway 43, LCC 35, Troy Christian 30
Ottawa-Glandorf 106, Leipsic 19
Richwood North Union 92, Vanlue 61, Ridgemont 51, Cardington-Lincoln 13
Shawnee 74 ½, Celina 58, St. Marys 42 ½
Spencerville 92 ½, Kalida 68 ½, Delphos St. John's 63, Perry 15
Wapakoneta 77, Waynesfield-Goshen 54

Stillwater Invitational at Versailles
1. Versailles 158 ½
2. Greenville 121 ½
3. Covington 107 ½
4. Ansonia 64 ½
5. Arcanum 59 ½

MORE HEADLINES