goingon
Sports Scores - Thursday, April 18th, 2019
Thursday, April 18, 2019

SCOREBOARD: Wednesday April 17th, 2019

MLB:
Mets (11-7) 3, Phillies (10-7) 2
Cardinals (10-8) 6, Brewers (12-7) 3
Royals (6-12) 4, White Sox (7-10) 3 F/10
Dodgers (12-8) 3, Reds (5-12) 2
Yankees (8-9) 5, Red Sox (7-12) 3
Indians (11-7) 1, Mariners (13-8) 0
Pirates (10-6) 3, Tigers (8-9) 2 F/10
Nationals (8-8) 9, Giants (8-11) 6
Cubs (8-9) 6, Marlins (4-15) 0
Rays (14-4) 8, Orioles (6-13) 1
D-Backs (9-9) 3, Braves (9-8) 2 F/10
Twins (9-6) 4, Blue Jays (7-12) 1
Rangers (10-7) 5, Angels (8-10) 4
Astros (13-5) 2, Athletics (10-11) 1

IL:
Clippers (8-5) 9, Bats (6-8) 5
Red Wings (4-9) 5, Mets (3-10) 4
Indians (9-4) 8, Mud Hens (5-8) 7
Iron Pigs (9-3) 5, Railriders (8-5) 3 F/G1
Iron Pigs (10-3) 5, Railriders (8-6) 3 F/G2
Red Sox (6-7) 11, Bisons (4-9) 8
Bulls (4-8) 5, Tides (5-9) 4
Knights (9-5) 5, Stripers (7-6) 4

PCL:
Chihuahuas (7-6) 11, Rainiers (5-9) 10
Cubs (8-4) 8, Baby Cakes (5-7) 5 F/G1
Cubs (9-4) 7, Baby Cakes (5-8) 4 F/G2
Redbirds (7-7) 7, Missions (7-7) 6
Express (10-4) 8, Sounds (4-10) 2
Storm Chasers (7-6) 8, Dodgers (6-7) 5
Aces (4-8) at Isotopes (7-6), Ppd. To 4/18/19
Aviators (11-2) 5, Rivercats (6-7) 4 F/10
Grizzlies (8-4) 17, Bees (3-9) 5

Midwest League:
Hot Rods (7-7) 10, Captains (8-5) 4
Lugnuts (7-6) 8, Whitecaps (5-8) 2
Cougars (8-6) 5, Bees (8-6) 4
Lumber Kings (5-7) 8, Chiefs (5-8) 4
Dragons (5-8) 4, Tincaps (8-6) 3
Cubs (7-6) 2, Loons (6-7) 1
Timber Rattlers (6-6) at Snappers (6-6), Susp., Make-Up Date TBA
Kernels (5-8) at River Bandits (7-5), Ppd. To 5/13/19 at CR

NBA Playoffs
Celtics 99, Pacers 91 (BOS leads 2-0)
Bucks 120, Pistons 99 (MIL leads 2-0)
Rockets 118, Jazz 98 (HOU leads 2-0)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Bruins 6, Maple Leafs 4 (Series tied 2-2)
Stars 5, Predators 1 (Series tied 2-2)
Avalanche 3, Flames 2 F/OT (COL leads 3-1)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Monarchs 3, ADK Thunder 2 (MAN leads 3-0)
Solar Bears 4, Stingrays 3 F/2OT (ORL leads 2-1)
Cyclones 4, Wings 1 (CIN leads 2-1)
Komets 2, Walleye 1 F/OT (TOL leads 2-1)
Mavericks 3, Oilers 2 (KC leads 2-1)
Steelheads 3, Grizzlies 2 (IDH leads 2-1)

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Michigan 10, Bowling Green 5
George Mason 9, Maryland 5
Michigan State 5, Eastern Michigan 3
Hofstra 6, Rutgers 4
Nebraska 8, Omaha 5
West Virginia at Penn State, Ccd.

MAC:
Toledo 11, Purdue Fort Wayne 7
Kent State 9, Pittsburgh 8
Trinity Christian at Northern Illinois, Ppd.

HCAC:
Ohio Wesleyan 6, Defiance 1
Bluffton 7, Ohio Northern 4

NCAA Softball:
B1G:
Minnesota at Wisconsin (DH), Ppd. To 4/24/19
Illinois 13, SIU-Edwarsville 4

MAC:
Akron 4, Niagara 0
Canisius 2, Buffalo 0 F/G1
Canisius 8, Buffalo 1 F/G2
Northern Illinois 7, Loyola Chicago 6 F/G1
Northern Illinois 6, Loyola Chicago 3 F/G2
Kent State 11, Robert Morris 3 F/G1
Kent State 7, Robert Morris 0 F/G2
Valparaiso 4, Western Michigan 3

HCAC:
Defiance 8, Manchester 7 F/G1
Defiance 17, Manchester 15 F/G2
Mount St. Joseph 2, Anderson 1 F/G1
Mount St. Joseph 4, Anderson 2 F/G2

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arlington 21, Vanlue 2
Liberty-Benton 6, McComb 2
North Baltimore 12, Riverdale 0

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 4, Lima Senior 2
Toledo Central Catholic 4, Whitmer 3

Non-Conference:
Allen East 7, Perry 6
Delphos St. John's 4, Bath 0
Elida 4, Delphos Jefferson 2
Fort Jennings 3, Bluffton 2
Lehman Catholic 9, LCC 3
Leipsic 13, Ada 0
Minster 4, Crestview 3
Shawnee 8, Lincolnview 7 F/10

Softball:
Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arcadia 10, Cory-Rawson 0
Arlington 12, Vanlue 1
McComb 8, Liberty-Benton 1
Riverdale 14, North Baltimore 1
Van Buren 7, Hopewell-Loudon 6

Northwest Conference:
Columbus Grove 21, Spencerville 3

Putnam County League:
Kalida 17, Pandora-Gilboa 1 F/5

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Clay 11, Toledo Notre Dame 0
Findlay 10, Lima Senior 0 F/6
Toledo St. Ursula 4, Fremont Ross 0
Whitmer 17, Toledo Central Catholic 1

Non-Conference:
Ada 7, Leipsic 1
Allen East 9, Perry 5
LCC 3, Miller City 2
Lincolnview 34, Ottoville 6 F/5
Shawnee 14, Delphos Jefferson 8
Wayne Trace 9, Crestview 1

Boys Tennis:
Western Buckeye League:
Wapakoneta 4, Shawnee 1

Non-Conference:
LCC 3, Bath 2

MORE HEADLINES