*Northwest Ohio High School Sports Scores from Saturday, 2/23/20*
Girls Basketball:
Division I Sectional @ Milbury (Toledo District)
#6 Northview 35, #5 Anthony Wayne 24
#8 Toledo St. Ursula 60, #7 Sandusky 32
Division I Sectional @ Fostoria (Toledo District)
#11 Findlay 50, #16 Fremont Ross 38
#1 Toledo Notre Dame 93, #20 Toledo Waite 6
Division I Sectional @ Start (Milbury District)
#2 Perrysburg 55, #18 Springfield 18
#10 Whitmer 42, #12 Mansfield Madison 37
Division I Sectional @ Genoa (Milbury District)
#3 Southview 63, #15 Clay 24
#4 Start 45, #9 Lima Senior 39
Division II Sectional @ Miller City (Paulding District)
#1 Napoleon 62, #10 Kenton 14
#3 Wauseon 54, #5 Bryan 49
Division II Sectional @ Spencerville (Paulding District)
#2 Bath 38, #8 Van Wert 28
#4 St. Marys 40, #6 Defiance 26
Division II Sectional @ Bowsher (Milbury District)
#1 Rogers 62, #10 Fostoria 23
#5 Clyde 54, #6 Scott 41
Division II Sectional @ Genoa (Milbury District)
#2 Toledo Central Catholic 64, #7 Tiffin Columbian 34
#3 Rossford 50, #4 Oak Harbor 42
Division III Sectional @ Africentric (Columbus 2 District)
#1 Columbus Africentric 91, #21 Columbus International 13
Division III Sectional @ Elgin (Columbus 2 District)
#10 Elgin 60, #19 Centerburg 45
Division III Sectional @ West Jefferson (Columbus 2 District)
#13 Johnstown Northridge 42, #9 West Jefferson 30
Division III Sectional @ North Union (Columbus 2 District)
#8 Richwood North Union 53, #14 Gahanna Columbus Academy 42
Division III Sectional @ Springfield (Whitehouse District)
#7 Elmwood 42, #5 Archbold 32
#11 Montpelier 42, #12 Genoa 30
Division III Sectional @ Bowling Green (Whitehouse District)
#4 Woodmore 64, #9 Lake 57
#2 Otsego 52, #6 Swanton 33
Division III Sectional @ Bluffton HS (Elida District)
#1 Ottawa-Glandorf 67, #11 Hicksville 39
#2 Liberty-Benton 62, #9 Delphos Jefferson 31
Division III Sectional @ Lincolnview (Elida District)
#3 Paulding 55, #8 Coldwater 34
#4 Fairview 62, #5 Spencerville 49
Division IV Sectional @ Fremont Ross (Fostoria District)
#5 Ottawa Hills 40, #4 Old Fort 34
#1 Toledo Christian 72, #9 Tiffin Calvert 49
Division IV Sectional @ Carey (Fostoria District)
#2 New Riegel 45, #10 Mohawk 27
#3 Arcadia 55, #6 Vanlue 42
Division IV Sectional @ St. Marys (Wapakoneta District)
#3 Minster 57, #9 Parkway 23
#2 Marion Local 51, #7 LCC 45
Division IV Sectional @ Bath (Wapakoneta District)
#1 Fort Recovery 36, #5 St. Henry 34
#4 New Knoxville 44, #12 Hardin Northern 36
Division IV Sectional @ Paulding (Defiance District)
#2 Ottoville 48, #11 Lincolnview 30
#3 Crestview 53, #7 Edon 37
Division IV Sectional @ Bryan (Defiance District)
#6 Antwerp 45, #4 Stryker 24
#1 Wayne Trace 51, #9 North Central 17
Division IV Sectional @ Bluffton University (Ottawa-Glandorf District)
#2 Arlington 50, #5 Bluffton 41
#3 Kalida 57, #8 North Baltimore 27
Boys Basketball:
Non-Conference:
Defiance 50, LCC 39
Fort Recovery 61, Van Buren 39
Perry 89, McComb 45
St. Ignatius 60, Toledo St. John's 37
USV 77, Allen East 62
Tournament:
Division III Sectional @ Western Brown (Clayton 1 District)
#6 Gamble Montessori 49, #7 Finneytown 45
#12 Georgetown 51, #11 Cincinnati Madeira 43
Division III Sectional @ Butler HS (Clayton 1 District)
#12 Greenon 67, #14 Indian Lake 60
#2 Versailles 67, #21 Carlisle 46
Girls Bowling:
Div. II District @ Westgate Lanes, Lima
1. Sandusky Perkins 4180
2. Galion 4146
3. Coldwater 3998
4. Fort Recovery 3962
5. New Bremen 3946
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 3749
7. St. Henry 3720
8. Eastwood 3706
9. Patrick Henry 3700
10. Napoleon 3592
Hockey
District Quarterfinal @ Sylvania:
Bowling Green 6, Findlay 4
Perrysburg 7, Southview 6
Wrestling:
NWOAL Championships @ Archbold
1. Wauseon 174 ½
2. Liberty Center 154
3. Delta 145 ½
4. Archbold 116 ½
5. Swanton 76
6. Evergreen 55
7. Bryan 52
8. Patrick Henry 41
9. Montpelier 22
TRAC Championships @ Toledo C.C.
1. Clay 238
2. Whitmer 139 ½
3. Findlay 106 ½
4. Fremont Ross 102
5. Toledo St. John's 88 ½
6. Toledo Central Catholic 63
7. Toledo St. Francis 52
8. Lima Senior 16
(04-10-2024) Prairie Heights Varsity Girls Tennis Defeats Northrop
(04-10-2024) Prairie Heights Boys Golf Defeats Sturgis
(04-09-2024) Trine Softball Defeats Adrian College In Doubleheader
(04-08-2024) Lady Hornets Softball Defeat Lakewood Park Christian
(04-08-2024) Fremont Softball Defeats Wabash In Double Header
(04-01-2024) Trine's Gladieux Sets New Best Time At Raleigh Relay
(03-29-2024) Trine Baseball Falls To Hope College
(03-29-2024) Trine Softball Wins Doubleheader Against Hiram College
(03-29-2024) Trine Men's Volleyball Defeats Olivet In Three Sets
(03-28-2024) Trine's Ferguson Ties School Record In High Jump
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals
(03-10-2024) Hill No Hits as Thunder Sweep Another Day in Florida