Sports Scores - Tuesday September 10th, 2019
MLB:
Tigers (43-100) 12, Yankees (95-51) 11
White Sox (64-80) 7, Royals (53-92) 3
Indians (85-61) 8, Angels (67-79) 0
Padres (67-77) 9, Cubs (77-67) 8 F/10
Mariners (59-86) 4, Reds (67-78) 3
Phillies (75-69) 6, Braves (90-56) 5
Dodgers (94-52) 7, Orioles (46-98) 3 (LAD: 7th straight NL West Title)
Blue Jays (56-89) 4, Red Sox (76-69) 3
Mets (74-70) 3, D-backs (75-70) 2
Brewers (76-68) 4, Marlins (51-93) 3
Twins (89-55) 5, Nationals (79-64) 0
Rays (87-59) 5, Rangers (73-74) 3 F/11
Athletics (85-60) 21, Astros (95-51) 7
Rockies (61-84) 2, Cardinals (81-63) 1
Giants (70-75) 5, Pirates (63-82) 4
IL Governor's Cup Finals (Best of 5):
Clippers 8, Bulls 3 (CLB: leads 1-0)
PCL Finals (Best of 5):
River Cats 8, Express 7 (SAC: leads 1-0)
High School Sports:
Boys Cross Country:
Elida Invitational
1. Columbus Grove 29
2. Lincolnview 81
3. Van Wert 88
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 124
5. Ottoville 131
Girls Cross Country:
Elida Invitational
1. Columbus Grove 34
2. Van Wert 63
3. Kenton 64
4. Lincolnview 90
5. Bath 122
Boys Golf:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 161, Kenton 198
Bath 179, Celina 212
Blanchard Valley Conference:
1. Van Buren 178
2. Leipsic 190
3. Arlington 192
Buckeye Border Conference:
Fayette 161, Stryker 195
Pettisville 166, North Central 176
Midwest Athletic Conference:
St. Henry 169, Delphos St. John's 175
Versailles 169, Parkway 185
Northern Lakes League:
Anthony Wayne 156, Napoleon 182
Northwest Conference:
1. Bluffton 173
2. Allen East 176
3. Paulding 187
4. Lincolnview 192
Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
1. Bryan 162
2. Patrick Henry 201
3. Liberty Center 239
Putnam County League:
Kalida 164, Miller City 203
Non-Conference:
Antwerp 174, Edgerton 188, Fairview 193
Archbold 176, Holgate 215
Fort Recovery 171, Russia 175
Houston 190, Lehman Catholic 191
Minster 159, Fairlawn 185
Pandora-Gilboa 4, McComb 2 (Match Play)
Wauseon 210, Montpelier 240
Wayne Trace 164, Tinora 182
Girls Golf:
Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 202, Fort Recovery 207
Minster* 223, Marion Local 223 (MIN: wins tiebreak)
Non-Conference:
Tri-Meet at Suburban Golf Club:
1. Wauseon 210
2. Montpelier 240
3. Defiance 244
Celina 198, New Bremen 205
Tri-Meet at Eagle Rock
1. Wayne Trace 200
2. Fairview 219
3. Tinora 280
Boys Soccer:
Western Buckeye League:
Kenton 9, Defiance 0
Celina 5, Elida 4
Ottawa-Glandorf 1, Bath 0
Shawnee 10, Wapakoneta 0
St. Marys 5, Van Wert 0
North Central Ohio Soccer Association:
Van Buren 5, Liberty-Benton 0
Northwest Conference:
Bluffton 9, Lincolnview 0
Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Archbold 7, Swanton 1
Bryan 1, Delta 0
Wauseon 5, Liberty Center 0
Putnam County League:
Kalida 2, Miller City 1
Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Central Catholic 4, Fremont Ross 1
Clay 1, Findlay 0
Toledo St. John's 5, Toledo St. Francis 1
Whitmer 3, Lima Senior 1
Western Ohio Soccer League:
Lehman Catholic 2, Spencerville 0
Temple Christian 4, New Knoxville 2
Non-Conference:
Botkins 13, Cory-Rawson 2
Napoleon 4, Maumee 1
Otsego 2, Evergreen 0
Paulding 5, Fort Jennings 1
Toledo Christian 4, Pettisville 0
Girls Soccer:
Northwest Conference:
Ada 1, Crestview 1
Bluffton 5, Allen East 2
Western Ohio Soccer League:
LCC 7, Delphos St. John's 1
Non-Conference:
Coldwater 7, Delphos Jefferson 0
Lehman Catholic 2, Milton-Union 0
Liberty Center 11, Otsego 1
Miller City 3, Delta 0
Ottoville 8, Paulding 0
Spencerville 2, Columbus Grove 0
Girls Tennis:
Non-Conference:
Bryan 5, Defiance 0
Bluffton 3, Elida 2
Celina 5, Lehman Catholic 0
Western Buckeye League:
Wapakoneta 4, Van Wert 1
Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Notre Dame 5, Lima Senior 0
Toledo Central Catholic 5, Findlay 0
Volleyball:
Green Meadows Conference:
Antwerp 3, Wayne Trace 0
Fairview 3, Edgerton 0
Hicksville 3, Holgate 1
Tinora 3, Ayersville 0
Northern Lakes League:
Anthony Wayne 3, Napoleon 0
Northwest Conference:
Bluffton 3, Delphos Jefferson 0
Columbus Grove 3, Ada 0
Crestview 3, Spencerville 0
Lincolnview 3, Paulding 1
Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Bryan 3, Swanton 2
Evergreen 3, Archbold 2
Patrick Henry 3, Liberty Center 0
Wauseon 3, Delta 0
Putnam County League:
Continental 3, Kalida 1
Non-Conference:
Fayette 3, Waite 0
Fremont Ross 3, Start 1
Kenton 3, Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Hardin Northern 3, Riverdale 1
Miller City 3, Temple Christian 0
Minster 3, St. Marys 0
Parkway 3, Wapakoneta 1
Shawnee 3, Lima Senior 0
St. Henry 3, Lehman Catholic 1
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals
(03-10-2024) Hill No Hits as Thunder Sweep Another Day in Florida
(02-28-2024) Prairie Heights And Fremont BBB Fall In Round One Of Sectionals
(02-27-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Hosting Opening Rounds of NCAA Tournament
(02-27-2024) Trine Baseball Falls in Series Finale Against Anderson
(07-31-2023) Fort Wayne Jackers Advance To World Series
(07-31-2023) Prairie Heights 12U Baseball Team Wins Vermont Settlement Festival Championship
(06-08-2023) Trine Softball Wins National Championship
(05-17-2023) Northwest Ohio High School Scoreboard
(05-16-2023) World And National Sports
(05-16-2023) Trine University Tapped To Host Round #1 Of The NCAA Softball Tournament
(05-16-2023) Ben Lemmon Announced As New Cougar Boys Basketball Coach