goingon
Sports Scores - Monday September 9th, 2019
Monday, September 9, 2019

Sports Scores - Monday September 9th, 2019

NFL:
Saints (1-0) 30, Texans (0-1) 28
Raiders (1-0) 24, Broncos (0-1) 16

MLB:
Indians (84-61) 6, Angels (67-78) 2
Cubs (77-66) 10, Padres (66-77) 2
Braves (90-55) 7, Phillies (74-69) 2
Mets (73-70) 3, Diamondbacks (75-69) 1
Yankees (95-50) 5, Red Sox (76-68) 0
Brewers (75-68) 8, Marlins (51-92) 3
Astros (95-50) 15, Athletics (84-61) 0
Giants (70-74) 6, Pirates (62-82) 4

Midwest League Playoffs (Best-of-3):
Lumber Kings 6, Kernels 2 (CLI: wins 2-1)

High School Sports:
Boys Golf:
Western Buckeye League:
Ottawa-Glandorf 162. Defiance 168
Elida 151, Van Wert 185
St. Marys 148, Bath 178

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Liberty-Benton 156, North Baltimore 215

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 171, Marion Local 201
Delphos St. John's 166, Versailles 167
Fort Recovery 187, New Bremen 204
Minster 158, St. Henry 170
Parkway 195, New Knoxville 225

Northern Lakes League:
Northview 161, Anthony Wayne 166

Northwest Central Conference:
Waynesfield-Goshen 174, Elgin 194

Northwest Conference:
1. Delphos Jefferson 170
2. Paulding 176
3. Ada 186

Non-Conference:
Holgate 209, Liberty Center 217
Kalida 167, Van Buren 180
Leipsic 180, Patrick Henry 207
Wauseon 175, Napoleon 187
Wayne Trace 164, Tinora 182

Girls Golf:
Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 202, Marion Local 234
New Bremen 189, Fort Recovery 198
St. Henry 186, Minster 222

Northern Lakes League:
Perrysburg 169, Northview 239

Non-Conference:
Bellefontaine 181, Shawnee 185
Evergreen at Wauseon, Ppd.
Wayne Trace 181, Antwerp 199

Tri-Meet
1. Delphos St. John's 219
2. Fairview 232
3. Crestview 264

NWOGGL #2 at Sycamore Springs
1. LCC 163
2. Bowling Green 199
3. Findlay 212
4. Van Buren 223

Boys Soccer:
North Central Ohio Soccer Association
Ada 2, Upper Sandusky 0

Northwest Conference:
Allen East 4, Paulding 0

Putnam County League:
Ottoville 2, Continental 0

Non-Conference:
Lima Senior 5, Waite 1

Girls Soccer:
Western Buckeye League:
Kenton 1, Defiance 1
Bath 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 4
Celina 1, Elida 1
Shawnee 3, Wapakoneta 2
St. Marys 9, Van Wert 1

North Central Ohio Soccer Association:
Upper Sandusky 3, Ada 0

Non-Conference:
Swanton 4, Central Catholic 0
Clay 3, Perrysburg 0
Crestview 6, Paulding 0
Liberty-Benton 0, Archbold 0
Napoleon 3, Wauseon 0
Springfield 3, Evergreen 2
Van Buren 4, Continental 1

Girls Tennis:
Western Buckeye League:
Kenton 3, Defiance 2
Bath 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Celina 4, Elida 1
Van Wert 4, St. Marys 1

Non-Conference:
Findlay 5, Maumee 0
Wauseon 3, Start 2

Volleyball:
Non-Conference:
Defiance 3, Paulding 0
Allen East 3, Perry 0
Antwerp 3, Delphos Jefferson 1
Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0
Crestview 3, Parkway 1
Elida 3, Bluffton 1
Fort Recovery 3, Franklin Monroe 1
Hicksville 3, Eastside, IN 0
LCC 3, Jackson Center 0
Lake 3, Evergreen 1
Liberty-Benton 3, Otsego 0
New Bremen 3, Lincolnview 0
New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 0
Pettisville 3, Ayersville 2
Versailles 3, Celina 0
Wauseon 3, Rossford 0

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arcadia 3, Riverdale 0
Leipsic 3, McComb 2
Pandora-Gilboa 3, Cory-Rawson 0
Van Buren 3, Arlington 1
Vanlue 3, North Baltimore 0

MORE HEADLINES